Course Schedule, 2017/18

Fall
Course Instructor(s) Day/Time
Econ 108a. Quantitative Foundations of Microeconomics Tolga Koker T/Th 2:30 -3:45pm and F 9:25 - 10:15am
Econ 110a. 01 An Introduction to Microeconomic Analysis Tolga Koker T/Th 11:35 - 12:50 pm
Econ 110a. 02 An Introduction to Microeconomic Analysis Tolga Koker T/Th 1:00 - 2:15pm
Econ 110a. 03 An Introduction to Microeconomic Analysis Katerina Simons M/W 11:35 - 12:50 pm
Econ 110a. 04 An Introduction to Microeconomic Analysis Katerina Simons M/W 1:00 - 2:15pm
Econ 110a. 05 An Introduction to Microeconomic Analysis Katerina Simons M/W 2:30 - 3:45pm
Econ 111a. 01 An Introduction to Macroeconomic Analysis Marnix Amand T/Th 11:35 - 12:50 pm
Econ 111a. 02 An Introduction to Macroeconomic Analysis Marnix Amand T/Th 1:00 - 2:15pm
Econ 115a. Introductory Microeconomics Steven T. Berry M/W 1:00 - 2:15pm
Econ 116a. Introductory Macroeconomics Ray C. Fair T/Th 1:00 - 2:15pm
Econ 121a. Intermediate Microeconomics Larry Samuelson M/W 9:00 - 10:15am
Econ 122a. Intermediate Macroeconomics William D. Nordhaus M/W 11:35 - 12:50pm
Econ 125a. Microeconomic Theory Eduardo Faingold M/W 1:00 - 2:15pm
Econ 131a. Econometrics and Data Analysis I Edward Vytlacil T/Th 1:00 - 2:15 pm
Econ 132a. Econometrics and Data Analysis II Yusuke Narita T/Th 1:00 - 2:15pm
Econ 135a. Introduction to Probability and Statistics Donald W. K. Andrews M/W 9:00 - 10:15 am
Econ 159a. Game Theory Maria Saez Marti M/W 11:35 - 12:50 pm
Econ 170a. Health Economics and Public Policy Howard Forman T/Th 2:30 - 3:45pm
Econ 255a. Introduction to Corporate finance Michael J Pascutti T/Th 1:00 - 2:15 pm
Econ 350a. Mathematical Economics: General Equilibrium Theory Truman F. Bewley T/Th 11:35 - 12:50pm
Econ 361a. Corporate Finance Heather Tookes T/Th 10:10 - 11:30am
Econ 361a. Corporate Finance Heather Tookes T/Th 1:00 - 2:15pm
Econ 363a. Global Financial Crises Andrew Metrick TTh 2:30 - 4:00pm
Econ 375a. Monetary Policy William English T/Th 1:00 - 2:15pm
Econ 405a. Economics of Health and Healthcare James Thomas T/Th 1:00 - 2:15pm
Econ 407a. International Finance Zhen Huo M/W 9:00 - 10:15 am
Econ 409a Firms, Markets and Competition Evangelia Chalioti T/Th 2:30 - 3:45
Econ 413a. Optimization Techniques Sekhar Tatikonda T/Th 1:00 - 2:15 pm
Econ 414a. Economic Models of New Technology Evangelia Chalioti T/Th 1:00 - 2:15pm
ECON 420a. Applied Microeconometrics Yuichi Kitamura, Timothy B. Armstrong M/W 1:00 - 2:15pm
Econ 421a. Designing the Digital Economy Eric Weyl T 2:30 - 5:30 pm
Econ 422a. Neuroeconomics for Economists Ifat Levy T/Th 1:00 - 2:15pm
Econ 441a. Economics of Information, Learning and Communication Mira Frick T 3:30-5:20pm
Econ 448a. Employment, Education, and Public Policy James Thomas W 2:30 - 4:20pm
Econ 450a. Investment Analysis Dean Takahashi, David Swensen M 1:00 - 3:20pm
Econ 454a. Evolution of Central Banking Rakesh Mohan Th 1:30 - 3:20pm
Econ 459a. Behavioral Mechanism Design and Contract Theory Philipp Strack T 1:30 - 3:20 pm
ECON 460a : Financial Economics, Information, Predictions Nicolas Lambert M 1:30 -3:20 pm
Econ 465a. Debating Globalization Ernesto Zedillo M 9:25 - 11:15am
Econ 475a. Discrimination in Law: Theory, and Practice Gerald Jaynes W 9:25 - 11:15am
ECON 476a. The Theory and Application of Corporate Credit Investing John Rapaport W 2:30 - 4:20 pm
ECON 478a. Bounded Rationality Ryota Iijima W 9:25 - 11:15am
Econ 481a. Empirical Microeconomics Jessica Reyes F 9:25 - 11:15am
Econ 491a. The Senior Essay Ebonya Washington TBA
Econ 498a. Directed Reading Ebonya Washington TBA
Spring
Course Instructor(s) Day/Time
Econ 108b. Quantitative Foundations of Microeconomics Tolga Koker M/W 2:30 - 3:45 and F 9:25 - 10:15 am
Econ 110b. 01 An Introduction to Microeconomic Analysis Maria Saez Marti M/W 9:00 - 10:15am
Econ 110b. 02 An Introduction to Microeconomic Analysis Maria Saez Marti M/W 11:35 - 12:50 pm
Econ 110b. 03 An Introduction to Microeconomic Analysis Tolga Koker M/W 1:00 - 2:15 pm
Econ 110b. 04 An Introduction to Microeconomic Analysis Katerina Simons T/Th 11:35 - 12:50 pm
Econ 110b. 05 An Introduction to Microeconomic Analysis Katerina Simons T/Th 1:00 - 2:15 pm
Econ 111b. 01 An Introduction to Macroeconomic Analysis William Hawkins T/Th 11:35 - 12:50 pm
Econ 111b. 02 An Introduction to Macroeconomic Analysis William Hawkins T/Th 1:00 - 2:15 pm
Econ 115b. Introductory Microeconomics Pinelopi K. Goldberg M/W 1:00 - 2:15 pm
Econ 116b. Introductory Macroeconomics Aleh Tsyvinski M/W 1:00 - 2:15 pm
Econ 121b. Intermediate Microeconomics Evangelia Chalioti M/W 1:00 - 2:15 pm
Econ 122b. Intermediate Macroeconomics Michael Peters M/W 11:35 - 12:50 pm
Econ 126b. Macroeconomic Theory Ruediger Backmann M/W 1:00 - 2:15 pm
Econ 131b. Econometrics and Data Analysis I John Eric Humphries T/Th 11:35 - 12:50 pm
Econ 132b. Econometrics and Data Analysis II Joseph G. Altonji M/W 11:35 - 12:50 pm
Econ 136b. Econometrics Yuichi Kitamura T/Th 2:30 - 3:45 pm
Econ 171b. Urban Educations and Urban Inequalities Gerald Jaynes T/Th 10:30 - 11:20 am
Econ 182b. American Economic History Laura Salisbury T/Th 1:00 - 2:15 pm
Econ 184b. International Economics Peter Schott T/Th 9:00 - 10:15 am
Econ 210b. Economics of Education Joseph G. Altonji T/Th 1:00 - 2:15 pm
Econ 211b. Economic Performance and Challenges in India Rakesh Mohan T/Th 10:30 - 11:20 am
Econ 251b. Financial Theory John Geanakoplos T/Th 11:35 - 12:50 pm
Econ 252b. Financial Markets Robert J. Shiller M/W 8:45 - 10:00 am
Econ 326b. Advanced Development Economics Daniel E. Keniston T/Th 9:00 - 10:15 am
Econ 330b. Economics of Natural Resources Robert O. Mendelsohn M/W 10:30 - 11:50 am
Econ 339b. Advance Competition Economics and Policy Fiona Scott Morton M/W 8:30 - 9:50 am
Econ 351b. Mathematical Economics: Game Theory Johannes Hörner M/W 1:00 - 2:15 pm
Econ 360a. Capital Markets Gary Gorton T/Th 8:30 - 9:50am
Econ 360a. Capital Markets Gary Gorton T/Th 10:10 - 11:30am
Econ 361b. Corporate Finance James Choi T/Th 4:10 - 5:30 pm
Econ 408b. International Trade Policy Giovanni Maggi T/Th 2:30 - 3:45 pm
Econ 411b. Economics of Uncertainty and Information Eduardo Faingold T/Th 2:30 - 3:45pm
Econ 417b. Computational Methods in Economics Anthony Smith M/W 4:00 - 5:15 pm
Econ 424b. Central Banking William English T/Th 1:00 - 2:15 pm
ECON 433b. Economics of Space Costas Arkolakis M/W 9:00 - 10:15 am
Econ 442b. Microfoundations of Growth in China Xiaoxue Zhao W 1:30 - 3:20 pm
ECON 444b. The Economics of Hedge Funds Michael J Pascutti M 1:30 - 3:20 pm
Econ 456b. Private Equity Investing Michael Schmertzler Th 1:30 - 3:20 pm
Econ 457b. Economics, Politics and History: Institutional Design and Institutional Change Jose-Antonio Espin-Sanchez W 1:30 - 3:20 pm
Econ 461b. Economics, Addiction, and Public Policy Jody Sindelar M 1:00 - 2:50 pm
Econ 467b. Economic Evolution of the Latin American and the Caribbean Countries Ernesto Zedillo M 9:25 -11:15 am
Econ 468b. Institutions and Incentives in Economic Development Mark Rosenzweig W 1:30 - 3:20pm
Econ 470b. Strategies for Economic Development Rakesh Mohan Th 3:30 - 5:20
Econ 471b. Topics in Cooperative Game Theory Pradeep Dubey F 9:25 - 11:15 am
Econ 474b. Economic and Policy Lessons from Japan Stephen Roach T 3:30 - 5:20 pm
Econ 480b. Banking Crises and Financial Stability Sigridur Benediktsdottir Th 1:30 - 3:20 pm
ECON 485b. Behavioral Economics Simone, Galperti F 9:25 - 11:15 am
Econ 492b. The Senior Essay Ebonya Washington HTBA
Econ 499b. Directed Reading Ebonya Washington HTBA
Spring, Not offered
Course Instructor(s) Day/Time
Econ 111b. 03 An Introduction to Macroeconomic Analysis William Hawkins T/Th 11:35 - 12:50 pm
Econ 111b. 04 An Introduction to Macroeconomic Analysis William Hawkins T/Th 1:00 - 2:15 pm
Econ 256b. Economics of Strategy Mitsuru Igami W/F 4:00 - 5:15 pm
Econ 275b. Public Economics Ebonya Washington T/Th 1:00 - 2:15 pm
Econ 325b. Economics of Developing Countries Nicholas Ryan T/Th 9:00 - 10:15 am
Econ 327b. The Economics of Poverty Alleviation Dean Karlan M/W 9:00 - 10:15 am
Econ 371b. Financial Time Series Econometrics Xiaohong Chen M/W 1:00 - 2:15 pm
Econ 410b. The Economics of Innovation Mitsuru Igami T/Th 1:00 - 2:15 pm
Econ 416b. Labor Economics: Employment, Skills and Wages Ilse Lindenlaub T/Th 9:00 - 10:15 pm
Econ 446b. Economics of the Family Abigail Adams W 3:30 - 5:20 pm
Econ 451b History of the American Financial System T 9:25-11:15am
Econ 452b. Contemporary Issues in Energy Policy Iaonnis Kessides M 9:25 - 11:15 am
Econ 462b. The Economics of Human Capital in Latin America Douglas McKee W 1:30 - 3:20 pm
Econ 472b. Effective Philanthropy: Evaluating Charitable Organizations Dean Karlan T 9:25 - 11:15am
Econ 473b. Equality John E. Roemer T 1:30 - 3:20 pm
Econ 478b. Bounded Rationality W 9:25 - 11:15am
Econ 482b. Empirical Public Economics Ebonya Washington Th 1:30 - 3:20pm
Econ 484b. Political Economy: Separatism and Annexation Eric Weese T 1:30 - 3:20 pm
Fall, Not offered
Course Instructor(s) Day/Time
Econ 185a. Debates in Macroeconomics Stephen Roach, Aleh Tsyvinski MW 4:00 - 5:15pm
Econ 186a. European Economic History, 1700–1815 Timothy W. Guinnane T/Th 1:00 - 2:15 pm
Econ 187a. European Economic History: 1815-1945 Timothy W. Guinnane T/Th 1:00 - 2:15pm
Econ 280a. Poverty under Postindustrial Capitalism Gerald Jaynes T/Th 2:30 - 3:45pm
Econ 325a. Economics of Developing Countries T/Th 9:00 - 10:15pm
Econ 331a. The Economics of Energy and Climate Change William D. Nordhaus MWF 10.30-11.20am
Econ 335a. Growth and Macroeconomics Staff F 2:30-5:30pm
Econ 338a. The Next China Stephen Roach M/W/F 10:30 - 11:20am
Econ 374a. Applied Microeconometrics Edward Vytlacil M/W 9:00 - 10:15am
Econ 412a. International Environmental Economics Joseph S. Shapiro T/Th 1:00 - 2:15pm
Econ 415a. Political Economics Eric Weese T/Th 2:30 - 3:45pm
ECON 418a. Risk Management for Financial Institutions Andrea Vedolin M/W 9:00 - 10:15 am
ECON 419a. Financial Time Series Econometrics Xiaohong Chen M/W 1:00 - 2:15 pm
Econ 423a. Matching and Market Design Takuo Sugaya M/W 9:00 - 10:15 am
Econ 440a. Economic and Financial Networks Alireza Tehbaz-Salehi M 2:30 -4:20 pm
Econ 445a. The U.S. Banking System Michael J Pascutti M 1:30 - 3:20pm
Econ 447a Designing the Digital Economy TBD
Econ 449a. Economics of Conflict Ana Maria Ibanez M 2:30 -4:20 pm
Econ 464a. Economics of Africa Cheryl Doss T 1:30 - 3:20pm
Econ 469a. Health Inequality and Development Nicoli Nattrass W 2:30 - 4:20pm
Econ 477a. Confronting Poverty and Inequality: Insights from South Africa Francis Wilson TBA
Econ 479a. Social Networks and Development Laura Schechter W 2:30 - 4:20pm
Econ 483a. Economics of India Daniel E. Keniston W 2:30 - 4:20pm
Econ 487a. Political Economy of AIDS in Africa Nicoli Nattrass T 3:30-5:20pm
Econ 488a. Experimental Economics Shyam Sunder Th 1:30 - 3:20 pm
Econ 489a. Auctions and Bidding Olga Gorelkina M 2:30 - 4:20pm
LAW 20636. Thought in Law & Economics Richard Brooks M 10:00 - 12:00
Not offered
Course Instructor(s) Day/Time
Econ 276a. Economics and Comparative Private Law
Econ 345a. Welfare Economics and Equity Donald J. Brown M/W 4:00 - 5:15pm
Econ 361a. Corporate Finance Heather Tookes
Econ 403a. Trade and Development
Econ 453b. Antitrust Law and Economics Alvin K. Klevorick Cancelled
Econ 455b. Information Economy
Econ 458a. Applied Welfare Economics: Infrastructure Policy Iaonnis Kessides M 1:30 - 3:20pm
Econ 460a. Social Networks
Econ 463b. Genetics and Economics Sanjeev Kumar T 1:30 - 3:20pm
Econ 466a. Economics of Aging Douglas McKee W 1:30 - 3:20pm
Econ 476b. Economics of Rules and Governments John Wallis T 3:30 - 5:20pm
Econ 485a. Measuring Well-Being: Concepts and Applications Martin Wittenberg MW 11:35 - 12:50pm
Econ 486a. Topics in Political Economics Ruben Durante T 9:25 - 11:15am