Course Schedule, 2017/18

Fall
Course Instructor(s) Day/Time
Econ 500a. General Economic Theory: Microeconomics Truman F. Bewley, Mira Frick Monday/Wednesday, 10:00-11:20
77 Prospect St. Rm. A002
Econ 510a. General Economic Theory: Macroeconomics Anthony Smith, Zhen Huo Tuesday/Thursday 10:30-11:50
Room B8
Econ 520a. Advanced Microeconomic Theory: I Mira Frick, Dov Samet Monday 3:00-6:00
Room 108
Econ 522a. Microeconomic Theory Lunch Tuesday 12:00 - 1:15pm
Rm. 106
Econ 525a. Advanced Macroeconomics: I Zhen Huo, Anthony Smith Friday 9:00-12:00
Room 108
Econ 530a. Mathematical Economics I John Geanakoplos Wednesday, 4:00-7:00
Rm. 108
Econ 537a. Microeconomic Theory Workshop Wednesday 2:30 - 3:50
Rm. 106
Econ 540a. Macroeconomics Student Workshop (Macro Lunch) Thursday 12:00 - 1:15
Rm. 106
Econ 542a. Macroeconomics Workshop Tuesday 2:20 - 3:50
Rm. 106
Econ 545a. Microeconomics (IDE) Michael Boozer Monday/Wednesday, 2:30-3:45
LUCE 202
Econ 546a Growth and Macroeconomics (IDE) Fabrizio Zilibotti Mon/Weds. 9:00-10:20
Room B60, WATSON, 60 Sachem St.
Econ 550a. Econometrics I Donald Andrews Monday/Wednesday, 1:00-2:20
Rm. B8
Econ 553a. Econometrics IV: Time Series Econometrics Peter C. B. Phillips
Xiaoxia Shi
Friday, 1:00-4:00
Rm. B8
Econ 556a. Topics in Empirical Economics & Public Polilcy Timothy Armstrong, Yuichi Kitamura, Yusuke Narita Monday/Wednesday 10:30-11:50
Rm. 106
Econ 558a. Statistics and Econometrics (IDE) Michael Boozer Tuesday/Thursday 2:30-3:45
LUCE 202
Econ 562a/421aCompSci 512a Designing the Digital Economy Glen Weyl Tuesday 3:30-5:30
Rosenkrantz 05
Econ 567a. Econometrics Seminar Yuichi Kitamura Wednesday, 4:00-5:20
Rm. 106
Econ 569a Econometrics Research Workshop Monday 2:30-3:50
Rm. B8
Econ 570a. Econometrics Prospectus Lunch Timothy Armstrong M 12:00-1:00
Rm. B1
Econ 580a. General Economic History: Western Europe Timothy W. Guinnane Tuesday/Thursday 9:00-10:20
Rm. B8
Econ 588a. Workshop in Economic History Monday, 4:00-5:30
Rm. 106
Econ 600a. Industrial Organization Philip Haile
Y. Fan
Tuesday/Thursday 10:30-11:50
Rm. 106
Econ 606a. Industrial Organization Prospectus Workshop Thursday 12:00-1:00 pm
Room 108
Econ 608a. Industrial Organization Seminar Tuesday 2:30-4:00
TBD
Econ 630a. Labor Economics Konstantinos Meghir Tuesday/Thursday 9:00-10:20
Room 106
Econ 638a. Labor/Public Economics Workshop Thursday 4:10 - 5:40
Rm. 106
Econ 640a. Labor/Public Economics Prospectus Workshop Tuesday 12:00 - 1:15
Rm. B8
Econ 670a/Mgmt 740a Financial Economics I Jonathan E. Ingersoll Jr. Monday/Wednesday 2:40-4:00
EVANS 2210
Econ 675a/MGMT 720a Models of Operations Research and Management Vahideh Manshadi Wednesday 4:10-7:10
EVANS 2230
Econ 680a. Public Finance I Joseph Shapiro Tuesday 1:10-4:10
Rm. B1
Econ 720a. International Trade I Lorenzo Caliendo, Giovanni Maggi Weds/Thurs 1:10-2:30
108
Econ 728a. Workshop in International Trade Wednesday 2:40 - 4:10
TBD
Econ 730a. Economic Development I Mark Rosenzweig, Daniel E. Keniston Tuesday/Thursday 10:30-11:50
Room 108
Econ 739a Climate Change Impacts William D. Nordhaus, Robert O. Mendelsohn Thursday 1:30-3:20
Sage 32, 205 Prospect St.
Econ 749a. Development Workshop Monday 2:30-3:50
Room 106
Econ 756a. Development Prospectus Workshop [Development Lunch] Monday 12:00 - 1:15
Rm 106
Econ 899a. Independent Reading and Research
Spring
Course Instructor(s) Day/Time
Econ 501b. General Economic Theory: Microeconomics Johannes Hörner, Ryota Iijima Monday/Wednesday 9:30-10:50
A002, 77 Prospect St.
Econ 511b. General Economic Theory: Macroeconomics Giuseppe Moscarini Tuesday/Thursday 10:30-11:50
Rm. B8, 28 HH
Econ 521b. Advanced Microeconomic Theory: II Juuso Välimäki, Ryota Iijima
Stephen Morris
Econ 523b. Microeconomic Theory Lunch Tues. 12:00 - 1:15
Room 106
Econ 526b. Advanced Macroeconomics: II Michael Peters, Fabrizio Zilibotti Monday/Wednesday 9:00-10:20
Rm. 108, 28 HH
Econ 531b. Mathematical Economics II Anna Fostel
Econ 538b. Microeconomic Theory Workshop Wed. 2:30 - 3:50
Room 106
Econ 541b. Macroeconomics Student Workshop (Macro Lunch) Thurs. 12:00 - 1:15
Room 106
Econ 543b. Macroeconomics Workshop Tuesday 2:20 - 3:50pm
Room 106
Econ 551b. Econometrics II Timothy Armstrong Monday/Wednesday 1:00-2:20
Rm. B8, 28 HH
Econ 552b. Econometrics III Yuichi Kitamura Monday 5-6:20 & Weds. 1-2:20
Rm. 108, 28 HH
Econ 554b Econometrics V. Xiaohong Chen Thursday 6:00-8:30
Rm. B8, 28 HH
Econ 559b Development Econometrics (IDE) Michael Boozer Tuesday/Thursday 2:30-3:45
RTBA
Econ 561b/417b Computational Methods in Economics Anthony Smith Monday/Wednesday 4:00-5:15
RTBA
Econ 568b. Econometrics Seminar Xiaohong Chen Wed. 4:00 - 5:30
Room 106
Econ 569b Econometrics Research Workshop M 2:30-3:50
Rm. B8
Econ 571b. Econometrics Prospectus Lunch Donald Andrews Monday 12:00-1:00
Room B1
Econ 581b. General Economic History: United States Naomi R. Lamoreaux, Jose-Antonio Espin-Sanchez Tuesday/Thursday 1:30-2:50
Rm. B8, 28 HH
Econ 589b. Workshop in Economic History Mon. 4:00-5:30
Room 106
Econ 601b. Industrial Organization Steven Berry
S. Ghili
Tuesday/Thursday 10:30-11:50
Rv. 106, 28 HH
Econ 607b. Industrial Organization Prospectus Workshop Thurs. 12:00-1:15
Room 108
Econ 609b. Industrial Organization Seminar Tues 2:30-4:00
RTBA
Econ 631b. Labor Economics Joseph Altonji, Yusuke Narita Tuesday/Thursday 9:00-10:20
Rm. 106, 28 HH
Econ 639b. Labor/Public Economics Workshop Thurs. 4:10 - 5:40
Room 106
Econ 640b. Labor/Public Economics Prospectus Workshop Tues. 12:00 - 1:15
Room B8
Econ 672b Behavioral Finance Nicholas Barberis
Econ 674b. Financial Crises Gary Gorton, Andrew Metrick
Econ 681b. Public Finance II Cormac O'Dea
Econ 721b. International Trade II Lorenzo Caliendo, Konstantinos Arkolakis
Econ 724b International Finance Konstantinos Arkolakis
D. Lashkari
TBA
TBD
Econ 728b. International Trade Workshop Wed. 2:40 - 4:10
RTBA
Econ 731b. Economic Development II Ahmed Mushfiq Mobarak Monday/Wednesday 10:30-11:50
Rm. 106, 28 HH
Econ 732b. Advanced Economic Development (IDE) Daniel E. Keniston Tuesday/Thursday 9:00-10:15
RTBA
Econ 737b/330b Economics of Natural Resources Robert O. Mendelsohn Monday/Wednesday 10:30-11:50
RTBA
Econ 740b Climate Change Impacts William D. Nordhaus, Robert O. Mendelsohn Tuesday 1:30-3:20
RTBA
Econ 750b. Development Workshop Mon. 2:30-3:50
Room 106
Econ 756b. Development Prospectus Workshop [Development Lunch] Mon. 12:00-1:15
Rm. 106
Econ 790b. Political Economy Ebonya Washington Monday 2:30-5:00
B1, 28 HH
Econ 794b. International Trade Policy Giovanni Maggi Friday 1:00-4:00
Rm. 108, 28 HH
Econ 899b. Independent Reading and Research
Not offered
Course Instructor(s) Day/Time
Econ 502. Optimization in Economic Theory for 1st Year Economics Ph.D. Students
Econ 536b. Optimization Techniques
Econ 544a. Economic Analysis (IR)
Econ 555b. Applied Econometrics II: Microeconomics
Econ 557a. Econometrics VI
Econ 563a. Economics and Computation
Econ 582a. Economic History of Latin America
Econ 591a Economics of Poverty Alleviation (IDE)
Econ 591b Economics of Poverty Alleviation
Econ 671b. Financial Economics II
Econ 702b. International Economics (IDE)
Econ 708b. International Economic Analysis (IR)
Econ 735b. Economics of Agriculture
Econ 736a. Economics of Technology
Econ 740b. Experimental Economics Seminar
Econ 776a Economics of Taxation: Theory and Policy Nicolas Werquin
Econ 776b. The Economics of Population
Econ 780b. Economic Development and Political Economy
Econ 786a. International Political Economy
Econ 788a. Political Competition
Econ 791a Theories of Distributive Justice John E. Roemer
Econ 792b. Political Economy of Institutions and Development
Econ 793b. Comparative and International Political Economy
Econ 795b. Topics in Political Economy
Econ 797b. Institutions, Politics, and Economic Policy (in Developing Countries)
Econ 798a. Equity and Climate Change
Econ 890b. Stochastic Dynamic Programming and Stochastic Games
Fall, Not offered
Course Instructor(s) Day/Time
Econ 529a Macroeconomics of Networks Alirez Tahbaz-Salehi
Econ 788a/PolSci 575a Political Competition