Course Schedule, 2019/20

Fall
Course Instructor(s) Day/Time
Econ 500a. General Economic Theory: Microeconomics Larry Samuelson, Eduardo Davila Tues/Thurs 10:00-11:20
WATSON A53
Econ 510a. General Economic Theory: Macroeconomics Zhen Huo, Fabrizio Zilibotti Mon/Weds. 1:00-2:20
Room B8
Econ 520a. Advanced Microeconomic Theory: I Johannes Hörner
E. Shmaya
Thursday 5:30-8:00
Room 106, 28 Hillhouse
Econ 522a. Microeconomic Theory Lunch Tuesday 12:00 - 1:00pm
Rm. 106
Econ 525a. Advanced Macroeconomics: I Michael Peters, Ilse Lindenlaub Weds. 4:00-7:00
Rm. B1
Econ 537a. Microeconomic Theory Workshop Wednesday 2:30 - 3:50
Rm. 106
Econ 540a. Macroeconomics Student Workshop (Macro Lunch) Thursday 12:00 - 1:00
Rm. 106
Econ 542a. Macroeconomics Workshop Tuesday 2:20 - 3:50
Rm. 106
Econ 545a. Microeconomics (IDE) Michael Boozer Monday/Wednesday, 2:30-3:45
LUCE 202
Econ 546a Growth and Macroeconomics (IDE) Fabrizio Zilibotti Tues/Thurs. 9:00-10:15
WATSON A30
Econ 550a. Econometrics I Donald Andrews Monday/Wednesday, 10:30-11:50
Room B8
Econ 556a. Topics in Empirical Economics & Public Polilcy Ed Vytlacil, Philip Haile Monday/Wednesday 10:30-11:50
106
Econ 557a Econometrics of High-Dimensional Models Denis Chetverikov Tues/Thurs 2:00-3:20
Room 108
Econ 558a. Statistics and Econometrics (IDE) Michael Boozer Tuesday/Thursday 2:30-3:45
Room B8
Econ 567a. Econometrics Seminar Timothy Armstrong Wednesday, 4:00-5:20
Rm. 106
Econ 569a Econometrics Research Workshop Monday 2:30-4:00
Rm. B8
Econ 570a. Econometrics Prospectus Lunch Ed Vytlacil M 12:00-1:00
Rm. B1
Econ 580a. General Economic History: Western Europe Timothy Guinnane Tuesday/Thursday 8:30-9:50
Rm. B8
Econ 588a. Workshop in Economic History Naomi Lamoreaux Monday 2:30-3:50
Rm. 106
Econ 600a. Industrial Organization Philip Haile, Mitsuru Igami Tuesday/Thursday 10:30-11:50
Rm. 106
Econ 606a. Industrial Organization Prospectus Workshop Thursday 12:00-1:00 pm
Room B8
Econ 608a. Industrial Organization Seminar Tuesday 2:30-4:00
RTBA
Econ 630a. Labor Economics Costas Meghir Tuesday/Thursday 9:00-10:20
Room 106
Econ 638a. Labor/Public Economics Workshop Thursday 3:30-5:00
Rm. 106
Econ 640a. Labor/Public Economics Prospectus Workshop Tuesday 12:00 - 1:00
Rm. B8
Econ 670a/Mgmt 740a Financial Economics I Jonathan Ingersoll, Stefano Giglio Mon/Weds 2:40-4:00
Evans Hall 2210
Econ 675a/MGMT 720a Models of Operations Research and Management Vahideh Manshadi Wednesday 4:10-7:10
Evans Hall 4210
Econ 679a Financial Economics Student Lunch Eduardo Davila, Nicholas Barberis Tuesday 11:35-12:55
SOM TBA
Econ 680a. Public Finance I Cormac O'Dea, Aleh Tsyvinski Monday/Wednesday 2:30-3:50
Room 108
Econ 706a Prospectus Workshop in International Economics Tuesday 12:00-1:00
Common Room
Econ 720a. International Trade I Costas Arkolakis, Ana Fieler Mon/Weds 1:10-2:25
108
Econ 724a International Finance Zhen Huo, Ana Fieler Monday 4:00-7:00
Room 108
Econ 728a. Workshop in International Trade Wednesday 2:30 - 4:00
RTBA
Econ 730a. Economic Development I Mark Rosenzweig, Nicholas Ryan Tuesday/Thursday 10:30-11:50
Room 108
Econ 737a/330a Economics of Natural Resources Robert O. Mendelsohn Mon/Weds. 10:30-11:20
WLH 201
Econ 740a/F&ES 701a Climate Change Economics Robert O. Mendelsohn M/W 1-2:20
Sage Hall 32
Econ 750a. Development Workshop Monday 2:30-3:50
Room 106
Econ 756a. Prospectus Workshop in Development Monday 12:00 - 1:00
Rm 106
Econ 788a. Political Competition John E. Roemer W 9:25-11:15
RKZ 301
Econ 899a. Independent Reading and Research
Econometrics Research Workshop Monday 2:30-3:50
Room B8
Spring
Course Instructor(s) Day/Time
Econ 501b. General Economic Theory: Microeconomics Johannes Hörner, Ryota Iijima HTBA
RTBA
Econ 511b. General Economic Theory: Macroeconomics Giuseppe Moscarini HTBA
RTBA
Econ 521b. Advanced Microeconomic Theory: II Anna Sanktjohanser, Marina Halac HTBA
RTBA
Econ 523b. Microeconomic Theory Lunch Tues. 12:00 - 1:00
Room 106
Econ 526b. Advanced Macroeconomics: II Zhen Huo, Fabrizio Zilibotti HTBA
RTBA
Econ 528b Continuous-Time Macroeconomics Michael Sockin
Econ 531b. Mathematical Economics II: Foundations of Finance and Macroeconomics Eduardo Davila
Herakles Polemarchakis
HTBA
RTBA
Econ 538b. Microeconomic Theory Workshop Wed. 2:30 - 3:50
Room 106
Econ 541b. Macroeconomics Student Workshop (Macro Lunch) Thurs. 12:00 - 1:00
Room 106
Econ 543b. Macroeconomics Workshop Tuesday 2:20 - 3:50pm
Room 106
Econ 551b. Econometrics II Timothy Armstrong HTBA
RTBA
Econ 552b. Econometrics III Yuichi Kitamura HTBA
RTBA
Econ 553b. Econometrics IV: Time Series Econometrics Jia Li
Econ 554b Econometrics V. Xiaohong Chen HTBA
RTBA
Econ 559b Development Econometrics (IDE) Michael Boozer HTBA
RTBA
Econ 568b. Econometrics Seminar Yuichi Kitamura Wed. 4:00 - 5:30
Room 106
Econ 569b Econometrics Research Workshop M 2:30-3:50
Rm. B8
Econ 571b. Econometrics Prospectus Lunch Xiaohong Chen Monday 12:00-1:00
Room B1
Econ 581b. General Economic History: United States Naomi Lamoreaux, Jose-Antonio Espin-Sanchez HTBA
RTBA
Econ 589b. Workshop in Economic History Naomi Lamoreaux Monday 4:00-5:20
Rm. 106
Econ 601b. Industrial Organization Steven Berry
Katja Seim
HTBA
RTBA
Econ 607b. Industrial Organization Prospectus Workshop Thurs. 12:00-1:00
Room B8
Econ 609b. Industrial Organization Seminar Tues 2:30-4:00
RTBA
Econ 631b. Labor Economics Joseph Altonji, Ilse Lindenlaub HTBA
RTBA
Econ 639b. Labor/Public Economics Workshop Thurs. 4:10 - 5:40
Room 106
Econ 640b. Labor/Public Economics Prospectus Workshop Tues. 12:00 - 1:00
Room B8
Econ 672b Behavioral Finance Nicholas Barberis Thurs. 4:10-7:00
Evans Hall 4230
Econ 674b. Financial Crises Gary Gorton, Andrew Metrick Weds. 1:00-4:00
Evans Hall 2210
Econ 681b. Public Finance II A. Orazio HTBA
RTBA
Econ 707b Prospectus Workshop in International Economics Tuesday 12:00-1:00
RTBA
Econ 721b. International Trade II Lorenzo Caliendo, Samuel Kortum HTBA
RTBA
Econ 728b. Workshop in International Trade Wed. 2:40 - 4:10
TBD
Econ 731b. Economic Development II Mushfiq Mobarak HTBA
RTBA
Econ 732b. Advanced Economic Development (IDE) Michael Boozer HTBA
RTBA
Econ 750b. Development Workshop Mon. 2:30-3:50
Room 106
Econ 756b. Prospectus Workshop in Development Mon. 12:00-1:00
Rm. 106
Econ 790b. Empirical Political Economy Ebonya Washington HTBA
RTBA
Econ 899b. Independent Reading and Research
Not offered
Course Instructor(s) Day/Time
Econ 502. Optimization in Economic Theory for 1st Year Economics Ph.D. Students
Econ 529a Macroeconomics of Networks
Econ 530a. Mathematical Economics I: Foundations of Finance and Macroeconomics John Geanakoplos
Econ 536b. Optimization Techniques
Econ 544a. Economic Analysis (IR)
Econ 555b. Applied Econometrics II: Microeconomics
Econ 557a. Econometrics VI
Econ 561b/417b Computational Methods in Economics
Econ 562a/421aCompSci 512a Designing the Digital Economy
Econ 563a. Economics and Computation
Econ 582a. Economic History of Latin America
Econ 591a Economics of Poverty Alleviation (IDE)
Econ 591b Economics of Poverty Alleviation
Econ 671b. Financial Economics II TBD
Econ 702b. International Economics (IDE)
Econ 708b. International Economic Analysis (IR)
Econ 735b. Economics of Agriculture
Econ 740b Climate Change Impacts
Econ 740b. Experimental Economics Seminar
Econ 776a Economics of Taxation: Theory and Policy
Econ 776b. The Economics of Population
Econ 780b. Economic Development and Political Economy
Econ 791a Theories of Distributive Justice: Formal Models of Political Theory
Econ 792b. Political Economy of Institutions and Development
Econ 793b. Comparative and International Political Economy
Econ 794b. International Trade Policy
Econ 795b. Topics in Political Economy
Econ 797b. Institutions, Politics, and Economic Policy (in Developing Countries)
Econ 798a. Equity and Climate Change
Econ 890b. Stochastic Dynamic Programming and Stochastic Games